Dakar 2023 Cars, Prototypes, SSVs, Trucks total 218

When the 2023 Dakar Rally begins on 31 December 2022, 218 vehicles will comprise the five FIA classes. The number is a decrease from the 260 in 2022.

Seventy-two are in the T1 and T2 categories for cars, with the latter being for production vehicles like the Toyota Land Cruiser duo of Akira Miura and Ronald Basso fielded by Toyota Auto Body that has won T2 for the last nine years. As the defending overall winner, Nasser Al-Attiyah will sport #200. T1 and T2’s number assignments range from 200 to 299.

The Light Prototypes of T3 boast forty-four entries led by Francisco López Contardo. T3’s car numbers are in the 300s.

Forming the 400s are the SSVs in T4, with Rokas Baciuškas holding #400. While the lowest number is typically run by the reigning class victor, Austin Jones has moved up to T3. Baciuškas finished third in T4 at the 2022 Rally before winning the category’s World Rally-Raid Championship.

Trucks in T5 have numbers that range in the 500s. Last year’s winner Dmitry Sotnikov is not taking part as his KAMAZ-master team is barred due to their involvement with the Russian invasion of Ukraine. Kees Koolen finished thirteenth in 2022, but he will hold #500 as the defending class W2RC winner.

The Russo-Ukrainian War prompted multiple Russian entries to back out as they refused to sign the FIA’s emergency measures to condemn it. Besides KAMAZ-master, Sergei Kariakin and Anastasiya Nifontova have also publicly declared their absences. On the other hand, Denis Krotov and Konstantin Zhiltosv will race in T1 under Israeli licences. Kariakin’s team-mate Nikita Mazepin, under sanction since the full-scale invasion began, has long maintained hope of being permitted but is not included on the entry list.

Jones is among a handful of Dakar entrants who contested the Baja 1000, also one of the largest off-road races in the world, this past weekend. Toby Price and Tomás de Gavardo are competing in the Bikes. After teaming up for the 1000, Gerard Farrés and António Marmolejo will race against each other in T4, and the latter is joined by fellow Baja partner Ariel Jatón.

Others are newcomers to Dakar such as Spanish Rally Champion Sergio Vallejo, FIA European Cup for Cross-Country Bajas champion João Ferreira, Eurol Rally Sport mechanic-turned-driver Nico Stijnen, 17-year-old Polish drifting champion Eryk Goczał, and twins Aliyyah and Yasmeen Koloc. Rally Raid Estonia, a new team to the rally, has a pair of débutants in Urvo Männama and Toomas Triisa. Triisa and Luis Diaz Soza qualified via the Road to Dakar programme that rewards outstanding rookies in select races with invitations.

Combined with the 144 riders in the Bike and Quad classes and the 91 entries in the Dakar Classic, there are 453 total participants.

Entries

T1/T2 (Car)

Number Driver Co-Driver
200 Nasser Al-Attiyah Martin Baumel
201 Sébastien Loeb Fabien Lurquin
202 Yazeed Al-Rajhi Michael Orr
203 Jakub Przygonski Armand Monleón
204 Stéphane Peterhansel Édouard Boulanger
205 Giniel de Villiers Dennis Murphy
206 Guerlain Chicherit Alex Winocq
207 Carlos Sainz Lucas Cruz
208 Orlando Terranova Alex Haro Bravo
209 Mathieu Serradori Loïc Minaudier
210 Martin Prokop Viktor Chytka
211 Mattias Ekström Emil Bergkvist
212 Sebastian Halpern Bernardo Graue
213 Vaidotas Žala Paulo Fiuza
214 Benediktas Vanagas Kuldar Sikk
215 Erik van Loon Sébastien Delaunay
216 Brian Baragwanath Leonard Cremer
217 Henk Lategan Brett Cummings
218 Christian Lavieille Valentin Sarreaud
219 Lionel Baud Rémi Boulanger
220 Juan Cruz Yacopini Daniel Oliveras Carreras
221 Sheikh Khalid Al Qassimi
222 Laia Sanz Maurizio Gerini
223 Pierre Lachaume François Beguin
224 Wei Han Li Ma
225 Miroslav Zapletal Marek Sykora
227 Tim Coronel Tom Coronel
228 Jean-Rémy Bergounhe Lionel Costes
229 Isidre Esteve Pujol José Maria Villalobos Valcarcel
230 Lucas Moraes Timo Gottschalk
231 Romain Dumas Max Delfino
232 Jérôme Pélichet Pascal Larroque
233 Guoyu Zhang Jean-Pierre Garcin
234 Óscar Fuertes Aldanondo Diego Vallejo
235 Daniel Schöder Ryan Bland
236 Simon Vitse Frédéric Lefebvre
237 Po Tian Xuanyi Du
238 Denis Krotov Konstantin Zhiltsov
239 Pascal Thomasse Gérard Dubuy
240 Gintas Petrus José Marques
241 Andrea Lafarja Ashley García Chávez
242 Carlos Checa Marc Solà Terradellas
243 Maik Willems Robert van Pelt
245 Thomas Bell Gerhard Schutte
246 Akira Miura Laurent Lichtleuchter
247 Michel Kremer Thomas de Bois
248 Zi Yunliang He Sha
249 Mohamad Altwijri TBA
250 Ronald Basso Jean-Michel Polato
251 Alexandre Pesci Stephan Kuhni
252 Gérard Tramoni Dominique Totain
253 Jean-Pierre Strugo Christophe Crespo
254 Hugues Moilet Olivier Imschoot
255 Sergio Vallejo Mario Tome
256 Manuel Plaza Pérez Monica Plaza Vázquez
257 Koen Wauters Pascal Feryn
258 Yannick Panagiotis Valérie Panagiotis
260 TBA TBA
261 Philippe Raud Maxime Raud
262 Ludovic Gherardi François Borsotto
263 Ronald van Loon Erik Lemmen
264 Antoine Galland Yannick Demay
266 Dave Klaassen Tessa Rooth
267 Philippe Voisin Franck Maldonado
268 Tom de Leeuw Cédric Feryn
269 Magdalena Zajac Jacek Czachor
270 Karel Trneny Milan Horyl
271 Gurbanberdi Danatarow Didar Orazmedow
272 Hydyrberdi Abduhrahmanov Muhammetmyrat Gurbanov
275 Urvo Männama Risto Lepik
276 Jean-Philippe Béziat Vincent Albiri
278 Marco Piana Nicolas Garnier

T3 (Light Prototype)

Number Driver Co-Driver
300 Francisco López Contardo Juan Pablo Latrach Vinagre
301 Seth Quintero Dennis Zenz
302 Cristina Gutiérrez Herrero Pablo Moreno Huete
303 Austin Jones Gustavo Gugelmin
304 Gullaume de Mevius François Cazalet
305 Santiago Navarro Adrien Metge
306 Jean-Luc Ceccaldi-Pisson Cédric Duplé
307 Annett Fischer Annie Seel
308 Fernando Álvarez Castellano Xavier Panseri
309 Saleh Al-Saif TBA
311 Camelia Liparoti Xavier Blanco García
312 Dania Akeel Sergio Lafuente
314 Mitch Guthrie Kellon Walch
315 Michael Pisano Mayeul Barbet
317 Antoine Méo Fabien Planet
318 Joan Font Themis López
319 Helder Rodrigues Goncalo Reis
320 Mashael Alobaidan Paolo Ceci
321 Ahmed Alkuwari Fahad Manuel Lucchese
322 Ignacio Casale Alvaro Leon
323 Mercé Martí Lisette Bakker
324 Jordi Segura Vidiella Sergi Brugué
325 Jean-Pascal Besson Delphine Delfino
326 Xavier Foj Antonio Angulo
327 Anja van Loon Dmytro Tsyro
328 Ricardo Porem TBA
329 David Zille Sebastian Cesana
330 Javier Vélez Mateo Moreno Kristiansen
331 Khalid Aljafla Andrei Rudnitski
332 Claude Fournier Arnold Brucy
333 Ricardo Ramilo Suárez David Ribeiro Teles Megre
334 José Castan Jean-François Palissier
336 Brad Salazar Eugenio Arrieta
337 João Ferreira Filipe Palmeiro
338 Rafael Lesmes Suárez Eduardo Rafael Naval Pérez
340 Hans Wijs Tim Rietveld
342 Benjamin Lattard Patrick Jimbert
343 Roger Grouwels Maurice van Weersch
344 Aliyyah Koloc Stéphane Duplé
345 Yasmeen Koloc Calheine Taye Perry
346 Pâmela Bozzano Carlos Sachs
347 Enio Bozzano Jr. Luciano Gomes
349 Alfredo Rubio Fernández Luis Alberto Benedicto San Antonio
350 Patricia Pita Gago Ruben García

T4 (SSV)

Number Driver Co-Driver
400 Rokas Baciuškas Oriol Vidal Montijano
401 Marek Goczał Łukasz Łaskawiec
402 Gerard Farrés Guell Diego Ortega Gil
404 Lucas Del Rio Bruno Jacomy
405 Michal Goczał Szymon Gospodarczyk
406 Rodrigo Luppi de Oliveira Maykel Justo
407 Paul Navarro Michaël Metge
408 Éric Abel Serge Gounon
409 Bruno Conti de Oliveira Pedro Bianchi Prata
410 Yasir Seaidan Alexey Kuzmich
411 Nicolas Cavigliasso Valentina Apertegarini
412 Jeremias González Ferioli Pedro Gonzalo Rinaldi
414 Molly Taylor Andrew Short
415 Xavier de Soultrait Martin Bonnet
416 Tomas Jancys Irmantas Braziunas
417 Paulo Oliveira Miguel Alberty
418 Florent Vayssade Nicolas Rey
419 Pato Silva Xavier Flick
420 Pietro Cinotto Alberto Bertoldi
421 Paul Spierings Jan Pieter van dere Stelt
422 Nicolas Brabeck-Letmathe Brice Aloth
423 Juan Miguel Fidel Medero Javier Ventaja
424 Frédéric Chesnau Stéphane Chesnau
425 Toomas Triisa Mart Meeru
426 Emilija Gelažninkiené Arūnas Gelažninkas
427 Pedro Manuel Peñate Muñoz Rosa Romero Font
428 Eryk Goczał Oriol Mena
429 Jean-Claude Pla Cyril Pla
430 Sebastian Guayasamin Ricardo Adrian Torlaschi
431 Mauro Esteban Lípez Ramón Núñez
432 Ferdinando Brachetti Peretti Matteo Casuccio
433 Geoff Minnitt Gerhard Snyman
434 Christophe Cresp Jean Brucy
435 Michele Cinotto Maurizio Dominella
436 Benoît Lepiètre Peter Serra
437 Cristiano Batista Fausto Mota
438 Éric Croquelois Jean-Luc Martin
439 Shinsuke Umeda Facundo Jaton
440 Gert-Jan van der Valk Branco de Lange
441 Stéphane Consani Thibault Jean de la Haye
442 Carlo Cinotto Marco Arnoletti
443 Osacar Ral Verdu TBA
444 Carlos Vento Sánchez Carlos Ruiz Moreno
445 António Marmolejo Ariel Jatón
446 Christophe Baillet Jean-Lou Herbeth
447 Rebecca Busi Giulia Maroni
448 Luis Diaz Soza Stanley Sherrington
469 Jeffrey Otten Marco Bouman

T5 (Truck)

Number Driver Co-Driver Mechanic
500 Kees Koolen Wouter de Graaf Wouter Rozegaar
501 Martin Macík Jr. František Tomášek David Švanda
502 Janus van Kasteren Darek Rodewald Marcel Snijders
503 TBA TBA TBA
504 Victor Versteijnen Andreas van der Sande Teun van Dal
505 Jaroslav Valtr Rene Kilian Tomáš Šikola
506 Martin van den Brink Rijk Mouw Erik Kofman
507 Pascal de Baar Stefan Slootjes Marcin Krüger
510 Richard de Groot Mark Laan Jan Hulsebosch
511 Mitchel van den Brink Jarno van de Pol Moisès Torrallardona
512 Ben van de Laar Jan van de Laar Adolph Huijgens
514 Vaidotas Paškevičius Tomas Gužauskas Slavimor Volkov
515 Claudio Bellina Bruno Gotti Giulio Minetti
516 Egbert Wingens Marije van Ettekoven Marijn Beekmans
517 Ben de Groot Tom Brekelmans Govert Boogaard
518 Aleš Loprais Petr Pokora Jaroslav Valtr Jr.
519 Teuhito Sugawara Hirokazu Somemiya Yuji Mochizuki
520 Gert Huzink Rob Buursen Martin Roesink
521 Gerrit Zuurmond Tjeerd van Ballegooy Klaas Kwakkel
522 Jordi Juvanteny José Luis Criado Jordi Ballbé
523 Albert Llovera Margot Llobera Petr Vojkovský
524 Fiori Umberto Dario de Lorenzo Aldo de Lorenzo
525 Alberto Herrero Susana Hernando Inés Mario Rodríguez Sastre
526 Ad Hofmans Remon van der Steen Jan Paul van der Poel
527 Rafael Tibau Maynou Arnald Bastida Ubals Jordi Esteve Oro
528 Nico Stijnen Joël Ebbers Christiaan van der Haar
529 Dave Ingels Johannes Schotanus Philipp Rettig
530 Miklós Kovács Péter Czeglédi Ács László
531 Robert Kasak Tomáš Kazarka Jaroslav Kolar
532 José Martins Jérémie Gimbre Antonia de Roissard
533 William Groningen Wesley van Groningen Marco van Oevern
534 Igor Bouwens Syndiely Wade Ulrich Boerboom
535 Michael Baumann Philipp Beier Sebastian Lindner
536 Tomas Tomeček TBA Niccolo Funaioli
537 Sylvain Besnard Nicolas Falloux Sylvain Laliche
538 Adwin Hoondert Jasper Riezebos Erwin de Vos
539 Dave Berghmans Sam Koopmann Tom Geuens
540 Richard Gonzalez Patrick Prot Roger Audas
541 Pep Sabaté Jordi Montaner Busquets Pol Tibau Roura
542 Dusan Randysek Joël Darboure Anthony Robineau
543 Alex Aguirregaviria Francesc Salisi Jordi Perera
544 Jordi Celma Obiols Xavier Moreau Claudio Gianformaggio
545 Cesare Rickler Del Mare Oscar Bravo Garcia TBA
546 Stefan Henken Michael Helminger TBA
547 Zsolt Darázsi Pierre Calmon Palco Lubomir
548 Tariq Alrammah Samir Benbekhti Ramzi Menhem
549 Javier Jacoste Jose María Fontdevila Boloix Juan López Aldeanueva
550 Ahmed Benbekhti Bruno Seillet Mickaël Fauvel
551 Jean-François Cazères Jean-Bernard Arette TBA
552 David Giovannetti Renato Delmastro TBA
553 Armando Loureiro Sébastien Fargeas Eric Simonin
554 Philippe Perry Philippe Pedeche TBA
555 Giso Verschoor Laurent Lalanne Edwin van der Vegt
556 Yann Pellegrin Arnaud Ayala Luc Fertin